Skip to main content
Pinned Year in Review

Sacramento Grocery Prices in 2026: The Running Report

This is our running record of what groceries cost in Sacramento through 2026. We refresh it at the start of every month. It now covers 8 months, February through September.

3.0M
price records
219K+
products
24
stores
8
months tracked

The grocery basket index

Each month we compare only the products we priced at the same store in both that month and the one before, take the typical change across them, and chain those changes into a running level with February set at 100. The index is now 101.0: groceries are up 1.0% since February.

Grocery basket index, February = 100
+1.0%since February, same products at the same stores
100.0100.5101.0Feb levelFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep101.0100.0100.5101.0Feb levelFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep101.0

Red shading is above the starting level, green is below.

The index weights every department equally, so it is not a household spending basket: milk counts no more than mustard. It tracks our catalog, not the whole city, so it shows direction and does not replace the CPI. Comparing the same products month over month keeps a change in what we collected from being counted as a change in what things cost.

Category trends month by month

Each panel is one department's price change since February, on the same products. The panels share one scale, and the gray lines behind each one are the other departments. The table underneath gives every month as an index, where 102 means 2% more than in February.

Change since February, by department
Household+2.3%
FebSep
Supplements+2.3%
FebSep
Health & Beauty+2.0%
FebSep
FebSep
Produce+1.4%
FebSep
FebSep
Bakery+0.9%
FebSep
Pantry+0.7%
FebSep
Pet+0.6%
FebSep
Frozen+0.3%
FebSep
Snacks+0.2%
FebSep
Alcohol+0.2%
FebSep
FebSep

The dashed line is the February level. Point at a month to read every department for that month.

Category FebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
Produce 100.099.8100.1100.3100.5100.5100.6101.4
Meat & Seafood 100.099.5100.5100.4100.8100.9100.5100.9
Dairy & Eggs 100.099.799.799.799.8100.5100.4101.7
Pantry 100.099.5100.0100.1100.5100.5100.7100.7
Snacks 100.099.799.599.199.299.399.6100.2
Frozen 100.099.599.999.199.598.798.7100.3
Bakery 100.099.899.999.9100.3100.4100.3100.9
Beverages 100.099.999.7100.199.999.799.6100.0
Alcohol 100.0100.3100.4100.5100.5100.4100.4100.2
Household 100.099.8101.1101.5101.1101.7101.8102.3
Health & Beauty 100.099.6100.4101.3100.7101.1101.3102.0
Pet 100.0100.7101.0101.1101.6101.1100.2100.6
Supplements 100.0102.1102.0102.4102.6102.7102.5102.3

Year-to-date change by category

Each department's change from February to September, measured on products we priced in every month along the way. 12 of 13 departments are up and none are down. The "typical price" column is the plain average of what we recorded in September. It gives a sense of scale and cannot be compared across months, because the mix of items behind it shifts.

Price change, February to September
Household
+2.3%
Supplements
+2.3%
Health & Beauty
+2.0%
+1.4%
+0.9%
+0.7%
Pet
+0.6%
+0.3%
+0.2%
Alcohol
+0.2%
Category Feb Sep Typical price Change
Household 100.0 102.3 $8.68 +2.3%
Supplements 100.0 102.3 $7.84 +2.3%
Health & Beauty 100.0 102.0 $9.84 +2.0%
Dairy & Eggs 100.0 101.7 $6.38 +1.7%
Produce 100.0 101.4 $5.78 +1.4%
Meat & Seafood 100.0 100.9 $9.63 +0.9%
Bakery 100.0 100.9 $6.74 +0.9%
Pantry 100.0 100.7 $6.72 +0.7%
Pet 100.0 100.6 $11.92 +0.6%
Frozen 100.0 100.3 $7.02 +0.3%
Snacks 100.0 100.2 $6.76 +0.2%
Alcohol 100.0 100.2 $18.19 +0.2%
Beverages 100.0 100.0 $6.45 0.0%

Were the sales any good?

The average markdown each month, across every sale price we recorded. A deeper average discount means a better month to stock up.

Average sale discount, percent off regular price
19.2%average discount in September
18.0%18.5%19.0%19.5%FebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep19.2%18.0%18.5%19.0%19.5%FebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep19.2%
Feb
18.1%
11,280 sales
Mar
18.3%
104,224 sales
Apr
18.4%
76,343 sales
May
17.8%
75,624 sales
Jun
18.9%
68,685 sales
Jul
19%
84,362 sales
Aug
19.4%
78,874 sales
Sep
19.2%
108,536 sales

What is behind these numbers

SacGroceries tracks prices through a mix of automated collection from store websites and community contributions. This page is regenerated from the full price history at the start of each month.

  • Period covered: Feb through Sep 2026 (8 months)
  • Data points: 2,956,027 price records across 219,107 products at 24 stores
  • How changes are measured: matched products only. For each pair of consecutive months we keep the items priced at the same store in both, take the geometric mean of their price ratios, and chain those links into an index. This is the same matched-model approach official price indices use, and it is why the numbers here are smaller than a plain month-to-month average would suggest. That average mostly measures which items we happened to collect.
  • Prices used: the price in effect that month, which is the sale price where an item was on sale and the regular price otherwise.
  • Category inclusion: a department appears only if at least 300 of its products can be matched across every consecutive month. Currently excluded: Wine, Spirits, Beer, Baby. We track too few of these across months to measure them.
  • Excluded: prices under $0.10 or over $100 as likely errors, months with under 5,000 records, the in-progress month, and per-item swings beyond ±50% in a single month (data errors rather than price moves).
  • Coverage changes: the number of stores we collect from moves month to month. Matching products across months absorbs most of that, but not all of it.
Month Price records Products Stores
Feb 2026 60,489 59,021 19
Mar 2026 582,825 143,373 24
Apr 2026 337,457 90,244 17
May 2026 374,268 92,036 15
Jun 2026 353,729 95,198 15
Jul 2026 408,685 94,793 19
Aug 2026 371,949 87,981 18
Sep 2026 466,625 118,187 17

Looking for today's prices?

Compare current prices across every Sacramento store we track, or build a shopping list that finds the cheapest option for each item.